SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

CAL-1(250x375).png
CAL-2(250x375).png
CAL-3(250x375).png
CAL-4(250x375).png
CAL-5(250x375).png
CAL-6(250x375).png
CAL-1(250x375).png
CAL-2(250x375).png
CAL-3(250x375).png
CAL-4(250x375).png
CAL-5(250x375).png
CAL-6(250x375).png

26 to 30 June

FT1. White Nights, IT, photonic technologies and robotics in St. Petersburg

Type: Field Trip 

Theme: Science

Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

1 July

9:00 - 17:00 

W1.  Jack F. Ealy Science Journalism Workshop, Latin American Edition

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: State of our trade

Location: EPFL Campus, Building INM, Room 202

(organized by the Fundacion Ealy Ortiz. Open to all WCSJ2019 participants, under registration. NB: workshop will be held in Spanish)

Speakers: André Biernath, Carlos Cienfuegos, Germán Fajardo, Rosalind Reid , Enrique Bustamante, S. Lynne Walker, Deborah Blum, Diego Arguedas Ortiz, Thiago Medaglia, Daniela Hirschfeld, Lynne Friedmann, Aleida Rueda, Iván Carrillo

W2. Atelier Francophonie

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: EPFL Campus, Building BC, Room BC01

(ouvert à tous les participants WCSJ2019, sur inscription)

Organiser: Cécile Klingler

Moderators: Cécile Klingler, Magali Reinert

Speakers: Sylvie Larrière, Julien Chongwang, Lise Barnéoud, Viviane Thivent, Kossi Balao, Eric Nahon, Annik Dubied, Mamadou Traoré, Anne-Claire Jucobin, Fabrice Boudjaaba, Juliette Hardy, Jean-Luc Peiry, Nathalie Munyampenda, Sophie Della Mussia, Daniel Nzohabonimana, Jérôme Fenoglio, Jérôme Chenal, Hyppolite Valdez Onanina, Laurent Vidal

W4. Balkan Science Journalism workshop

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: EPFL Campus, Building BC, Room BC410

(open to all WCSJ2019 participants)

Speakers: Mićo Tatalović, Andrada Fiscutean, Alexandra Nistoroiu, Nenad Jaric Dauenhauer, Maria Bolevich, Julianna Photopoulos, Renata Dacinger, Vedrana Simicevic, Daniela Ovadia, Fabio Turone, Nico Pitrelli, Marton Hajdu

 

W6. FUSE Workshops 1: Augmented Reality

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, Room 5A

(registration basis; participants have to apply with a motivation letter, not all will be accepted; 25 slots only)

10.30 - 16:00

W3. The science of learning and science journalism

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: Science

Location: EPFL Campus, Building BC, Morning: Room BC02&B04; Afternoon: Room BC420

(organized by the Jacobs Foundation. Morning: for Jacobs Foundation travel grantees only; Afternoon from 14:00: open to WCSJ2019 participants, under registration)

Speakers: Annie Brookman-Byrne, Cristina Riesen, Sabine Gysi, Nora Maria Raschle, Katrin Männik, Sophie von Stumm

13:00 - 17:00

FT31. Innovaud - From the Lab to International Heights

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: EPFL Campus, Building BC, Room BC04

14:00 - 16:00

W5. Science on television: how to continue reaching audiences?

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: State of our trade

Location: Amphimax, room 410

(organized by the European Broadcasting Union; open only 14:00-17:00 to all participants)

Moderator: Martin Schneider

Speakers: Malin Attefall, Aurélie Marx, Sabrina Scharpen, Vincent Sun, Silvia Rosa Brusin, Stefan Busse, Eriko Hase, Eugenio Coccia, Jean Philip de Tender, Giacomo Mazzone

16:30 - 17:30

W7. SNSF roundtable: The battle for open access

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

(organized by the Swiss National Science Foundation; open to all)

Moderator: Jan-Martin Wiarda

Speakers: Jean-Claude Burgelman, Herma Cuppen, Matthias Egger, Kamila Markram, Daniel Ropers

 

18:00 - 20:15

P0. Grand Opening of the 11th World Conference of Science Journalism

Type: Plenary

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

(official opening of the 11th World Conference of Science Journalism - WCSJ2019)

Organizer: Olivier Dessibourg

Moderator: Tania Chytil

Speakers: Nouria Hernandez, Martin Vetterli, Olivier Dessibourg, Simonetta Sommaruga, Frédérique Vidal, Carlos Moedas, Marc Walder, Mohammed Yahia, Seema Kumar

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

                                                                

P1. Debate Panel: "Science Journalism in the mainstream media: luxury or necessity?"

Type: Plenary

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

(panel discussion with 5 Editors-in-chief and CEO of leading media, on the place of science (journalism) in mainstream media) 

Organizer: Olivier Dessibourg

Moderator: Deborah Blum

Speakers: Jérôme Fenoglio (Director “Le Monde” - France), Monika Bauerlein (CEO MotherJones - USA), Nathalie Wappler (Director SRF Swiss Broadcasting Television), Francesca Unsworth (Head of news at the BBC - UK), Uzodinma Iweala (CEO of Ventures Africa Magazine - Nigeria - & CEO of The Africa Center)

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA


The ceremony will be followed by a Welcome cocktail reception.

 

21:00-00:00

Social Hub @HEMU, in downtown Lausanne

2 July

8:45-9:45

P2. The Moon and beyond: Where will we be in 50 years in space exploration?

Type: Plenary session (Panel)

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Alan Boyle

Moderator: Sarah Cruddas

Speakers: Thomas Zurbuchen, Anatoly Petrukovich, Wu Ji, David Parker, Lori Garver

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

 

9:00-17:00 

W8. FUSE Workshops 2: Artificial Intelligence

Type: Pre-conference event

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 1BC

 

9:45-10:10

Coffee Break

 

10:10-11:20

› A1. Reporting on scientific fraud around the world: a how-to

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer and moderator: Ivan Oransky

Speaker: Alison Abbott

› A2. Philanthropy - a savior for journalism... or a dead end?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer: Olivier Dessibourg

Moderator: Serge Michel

Speakers: Emily Wilson, Miguel Castro, Melanie Bunce, Beat Glogger

› A3. The new gold rush: Prospects and controversies in deep seabed mining

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer and moderator: Angela Posada-Swafford

Speakers: Gerard Barron, Kris Van Nijen, Daniel Jones, Katie Elles

› A4. The reality of Augmented Reality: How it can enhance science storytelling

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 5BC

Organizer and moderator: Joshua Hatch

Speakers: Griselda Serra Duran, Karthik Patanjali, Pakinam Amer

› A5. From evidence to confidence: science and the EU agencies.

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer: Caroline Daamen

Moderator: Kai Kupferschmidt

Speakers: Bernhard Url, Martin Pigeon, Vera Novais, Andrea Ammon

                     

11:25-12:10

M1. What future challenges for European research?

Organizing entity: European Commission, RTD

Type: Press conference

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Speaker: Jean-Eric Paquet

M2. Announcement of the Winner of the 2019 HFSP Nakasone Award

Organizing entity: Human Frontier Science Program Organization (HFSPO), Strasbourg, France

Type: Press conference

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Moderator: Guntram Bauer

Speakers: Warwick Anderson and the 2019 Winner of the Nakasone Award

11:10-16:45             

FT11a. CERN: going underground

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CERN, Geneva

                     

12:15-13:55

L1. Championing science engagement and inclusivity for everyone, everywhere (sponsored by Johnson&Johnson)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Speakers: Thierry Zomahoun, Flavia Schlegel, Mary Woolley, Seema Kumar, Natasha Loder

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

L2. Switzerland, world hub for blockchain technologies and the role of the blockchain in journalism (sponsored by Digital Switzerland)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 3A

Moderator: Ozan Polat

Speakers: Katherine Foster, Monique Morrow, Ryan Spanier, David Delmi, Bryan Ford

L3. Neurotechnologies to reverse paralysis (sponsored by Fondation Defitech)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 5A

Speakers: Grégoire Courtine, Jocelyne Bloch, Daniel Borel

 

12:15-13:55

LL1 to LL52. Lunch@Labs (Lunchbags will be offered)

                     

14:00-15:10

› B1. Trade Craft: Unpacking the Corporate Manipulation Toolbox

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Brooke Borel

Speakers: Naomi Oreskes, Stéphane Horel, Sharon Lerner

› B2. SPECIAL SESSION:  How EU-funded research underpins law and policy - and how you can use it

to find important stories

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 5BC

Speakers: Minna Wilkki, Stéphane N’Dong, Márton Hajdu

› B3. Women Science Journalists Unite!

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizers and moderators: Núria Jar, Tania Rabesandratana

Speakers: Bothina Osama, Victoria Jaggard, Cecilia Rosen

› B4. Covering meta-analyses and systematic reviews ­­– a crash course

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer and moderator: Joseph (Jop) de Vrieze

Speakers: Karla Soares-Weiser, Jos Kleijnen, Hilda Bastian

› B5. Writing and selling the 21st-century science book

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer and moderator: Maryn McKenna

Speakers: Carl Zimmer, Thomas Abraham, David Bamford, Rana Dajani

 

15:10-15:40              

Coffee Break

 

15:40-16:50

› C1. The challenges of science journalism in the Global South - and how an alliance with the North could help

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, 5BC

Organizers: Jane Qiu, Christabel Ligami

Moderator: Christabel Ligami

Speakers: Harry Surjadi, Deborah-Fay Ndhlovu, Ben Deighton, Manuel Lino

› C2. Thinking outside of the press release: how to find story ideas in new, unusual and digital places

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizers: Celia Luterbacher, Amanda Alvarez

Moderator: Celia Luterbacher

Speakers: Amanda Alvarez, Inga Vesper, Dom DiFurio

› C3. How to earn a living in the new media landscape: Innovative business models and how they work

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizers: Mićo Tatalović, Sarah Wild

Moderator: Tim De Chant

Speakers: Serge Michel, Allison Motluk, Christian Schwägerl, Elisabetta Tola

› C4. Pitch Slam 2019: Return of the pitch slam

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer and moderator: Bethany Brookshire

Speakers: Ashley Smart, Eric Hand, Laura Helmuth, Nicky Phillips

› C5. CRISPR moves out of the lab - can reality come close to the hype?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer: Sharon Begley

Speakers: Jon Cohen, Chris Proudfoot, Raffaella di Micco, Jean-Denis Faure

› C6. Fake-news in science: how to recognize and fight it

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Martin Amrein

Moderator: Andreas Hirstein

Speakers: Joe Lynam, Scott Brennen, Riko Muranaka, Nir Grinberg

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

› C7. Let's Play! Improvisation theatre for science journalists

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, 3A

Organizer: Gemma Venhuizen

Moderator: Gaspard Kühn

 

17:00-18:00              

K1. The African heart of science

Type: Keynote

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Hélène Le Meur

Moderator: Mohammed Yahia

Speaker: Uzodinma Iweala (CEO Ventures Africa Magazine Nigeria, CEO The Africa Center)

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

K2. What would you do with €100 billion? How Europe tries to shape the future of science

Type: Keynote

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Moderators: Tania Rabesandratana

Speaker: Jean-Eric Paquet (DG Research&Innovation at the European Commission)

 

19:00-21:30              

Welcome reception at Olympic Museum, Lausanne (sponsored by Johnson&Johnson)

Exhibition of start-ups active in the sports domain (in collaboration with SPOT, event by ThinkSports)

 

21:00-23:30              

ScienceImages @Musée de l’Elysée, by CinéGlobe

Open air cinema with science movies and documentaries

 

21:00-00:00

Social Hub @HEMU in downtown Lausanne

3 July

8:45-9:45

P3. Should science journalists focus on solutions?

Type: Plenary session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Hélène Le Meur

Moderator: Carl Zimmer

Speakers: Nina Fasciaux, Elizabeth McGowan

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

9:45-10:10

Coffee Break

10:10-11:20

› D1. Youtubers, science journalists: allies or competitors?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Aurélie Coulon

Speakers: Joachim Allgaier, Lê Nguyên Hoang, Viviane Lalande

› D2. Seeking elusive truths: How to judge statistical results as a non-statistician

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer: Valentin Amrhein

Moderator: Christie Aschwanden

› D3. Mental illness, science, and the global health agenda

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer and moderator: Joanne Silberner

Speakers: Maria Elena Medina Mora, Grace Gatera, Janice Cooper, Elisha London

› D4. Investigative methods for science journalism: Accounts from four award-winning reporters

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Moderator: Tiffany Lohwater

Speakers: Anna Nordbeck, Deborah J. Nelson, Sarah Wild, Charles Piller

› D5. Where physics (still) doesn't work: the global quest to solve the universe's enduring mysteries

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Andre Salles

Moderator: Toni Feder

Speakers: Fabiola Gianotti, Nigel Lockyer, Reynald Pain, Laura Baudis

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

                     

11:25-12:10

M3. Latest results in protecting the oceans and their inhabitants to mitigate climate change

Organizing entity: Bertarelli Foundation

Type: Press conference

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Moderator: Heather Koldewey

Speakers: David Jacoby, Dan Bayley, Malc Nichol, Nicole Esteban, Nick Graham, Cassandra Benkwitt

M4. IBM Research double exclusive announcement: AI research inspired by the human senses & Enlarged IBM Quantum network with european Universities

Organizing entity: IBM Research Rüschlikon

Type: Press conference

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Moderator: Walter Riess

Speakers: Patrick Ruch, James Robin Wootton and representatives of the new IBM Q NETWORK academic partners to be disclosed

11:10-16:45              

FT11b. CERN: going underground

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CERN, Geneva

            

12:15-13:55

L4. Making drugs great again: when Systems biology and Artificial intelligence enable an emerging democratic botanical revolution in infection and cancer control. (sponsored by Alphanosos)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 1BC

Speakers: Pascal Mayer, Gerardo Turcatti, Daniel Valtueña Maestre

L5. From algorithmic risk to behavioral analytics: Building trust and resilience in a data-driven world (sponsored by Swiss Re Institute Zurich)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 3A

Speakers: Jeffrey Bohn, Evangelos Avramakis, Sandra Andraszewicz, Francesca Tamma

L6. The New Deal in the Digital Age: how the economy of trust will create security in an uncertain world (sponsored by SICPA)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 5A

Speakers: Thierry Meyer, Philippe Gillet, Toomas Ilves, Silvio Micali

 

12:15-13:55

LL1 to LL52. Lunch@Labs (Lunchbags will be offered)

12:30-13:15

M5. International call for projects in medical journalism

Organizing entity: Leenards Foundation

Type: Press announcement

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Speakers: Peter Brey, Philippe Moreillon

                     

14:00-15:10

› E1. Enemies of the people: journalism in the age of populists and strongmen

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizers: Thiago Medaglia, Milica Momčilović

Moderator: Thiago Medaglia

Speakers: Pablo Ortellando, Emily Gertz, Barış Altıntaş, Thomas Nilsen

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

› E2. Reporting on harassment in science; how to protect yourself and your sources

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer and moderator: Nicky Phillips

Speakers: Padma T.V., Lucy Maddox, Meredith Wadman, Bethany Kok

› E3. Biodiversity: reporting a silent crisis

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Ehsan Masood

Speakers: Giovana Girardi, Robert Watson, Michel Loreau

› E4. Science press officers – purveyors of truth or masters of spin?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer and moderator: Fiona Fox

Speakers: Aleida Rueda, Ira Basen, Rob Dawson, Oliver Moody

› E5. So you want to create a podcast?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer: Cynthia Graber

Speakers: Annie Minoff, Luis Quevedo

› E6. “Honey, I CRISPRed the kids” – a “House of Commons” debate on urgent ethical questions

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 5BC

Organizers and moderators: Kai Kupferschmidt, Peter Vermij

 

15:10-15:40              

Coffee Break

 

15:40-16:50

› F1. Working with your audience: Building trust around difficult topics

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer and moderator: Kerstin Hoppenhaus

Speaker: Stephanie Snyder, Ben Whitelaw

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

› F2. Journobots : friend or foe?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer and moderator: Eva Wolfangel

Speakers: Jonas Kuhn, Jeremy Merrill, Varada Kolhatkar

› F3. Let’s Manga! Science told through comics

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, 1BC

Organizers: Amanda Alvarez, Ayumi Koso

Speakers: Matteo Farinella, Claudia Flandoli, Hayanon

› F4. Trade Craft: Investigative tools for science journalists

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer: Betsy Mason

Speakers: Liza Gross, Stéphane Foucart, Ritu Sarin

› F5. Too close for comfort? Embedded science journalism in extreme environments

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer and moderator: Bastien Confino

Speakers: Paulin Bashengezi-Mushamuka, John Sparks, Lawrence McGinty, Linda Capper

› F6. Let's Play! Improvisation theatre for science journalists

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, 3A

Organizer: Gemma Venhuizen

Moderator: Gaspard Kühn

› F7. Endocrine Disruptors: The hidden harm

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Maryn McKenna

Speakers: Andreas Kortenkamp, Stéphane Horel

 

17:00-18:00              

K3. How can science magazines survive the media revolution?

Type: Keynote

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Hélène Le Meur

Moderator: Martin Schneider

Speakers: Emily Wilson, Dominique Leglu, Curtis Brainard

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

K4. Repairing the climate: a solutions approach from the IPCC

Type: Keynote

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer and moderator: Pallab Ghosh

Speaker: Hoesung Lee

 

18:00-20:00              

EPFL Science Cocktail 

Location: STCC, Foyer Campus (main hall)

Enjoy a drink while meeting the president and the professors of EPFL (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)

during this apéritif offered by EPFL, in honor of its 50’s birthday.

X3. Science writer for hire: an editor-freelancer meet-and-greet

Type: Evening session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, Foyer Campus (during the EPFL Cocktail)

Organizer and moderator: Sarah Zielinski

 

20:00-22:00              

X1. Meet the screenwriters taking sci-fi by storm

Type: Evening session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizers: Rick Loverd, Richard Stone

Moderator: Richard Stone

Speakers: Nicole Perlman, Anna Wu, Kath Lingenfelter

X2. The listening lab: A science podcast soirée

Type: Evening session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer: Natasha Mitchell

Speakers: This Wachter, Annie Minoff, Natasha Mitchell

 

21:00-00:00

Social Hub @HEMU in downtown Lausanne

4 July

08:45-09:45

P4. Escaping the "balance" trap - rethinking science journalism in an era of fabricated controversies

Type: Plenary session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer and moderator: Yves Sciama

Speaker: Naomi Oreskes

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

9:45-10:10

Coffee Break

 

10:10-11:20

› G1. Culture Clash: How to cover the Intersection of Science and politics

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer: Hanna Wick

Moderator: Mandi Smallhorne

Speaker: Jacques Dubochet, Kevin Bloom, Laura Helmuth, Bruno Massare

› G2. Climate change is inevitable. Can humanity adapt?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer and moderator: Andrew Revkin

Speakers: Richard Klein, Mami Mizutori, Frederick Mugira, Imelda Abano

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

› G3. In discussion with the new WHO Chief Scientist

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer: Ruth Francis

Moderator: Andrew Jack

Speakers: Soumya Swaminathan

› G4. Hope or Hype: The skeptic’s guide to reporting on innovation

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer: Vaishnavi Chandrashekhar

Moderator: Padma T.V.

Speakers: Anita Makri, Nalaka Gunawardane, Harro Van Lente, Niall Firth

› G5. Making data visible: enabling writers (and readers!) with effective infographics

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Catherine Matacic

Speakers: Xaquin González-Veira, Jason Treat, Katie Peek

› G6. Let's Play! Improvisation theatre for science journalists

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, 3A

Organizer: Gemma Venhuizen

Moderator: Gaspard Kühn

› G7. New at the WCSJ: LGBTQ science writers meet-up

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, 1BC

Organizer and moderator: Martin Enserink

Moderator: Steve Silberman

11:10-16:45              

FT11c. CERN: going underground

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CERN, Geneva

                     

12:15-13:55

L7. Building African science journalism capacity through global private-public partnerships (sponsored by BNP-Paribas Foundation)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 1BC

Speakers: Matthew Shribman, Wanjiru Kamau-Rutenberg, Jennifer Gallé, Julien Chongwang

L8. The Complexities of Communicating Science: How to Tackle Miscommunication (sponsored by Sabri Ülker Foundation)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 3A

Speakers: Ali Atıf Bir, Nimali Samarasinha, Begüm Mutuş, Fiona Fox

L9. Raising the Bar on Sustainability and Transparency (sponsored by Bayer)

Type: Sponsored Luncheon

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, 5A

Speakers: Klaus Kunz, Head of Sustainability and Business Stewardship

 

12:15-13:55

LL1 to LL52. Lunch@Labs ​(Lunchbags will be offered)

12:20 (July 4) to approx.23:00 (July 5) (flight back to Geneva lands at 21:35)

FT8. In the footsteps of space adventurers at the European Space Missions

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Cologne, Germany

13:45 (4 july) to 21:00 (5 july)

FT2. Meet the research center shaping the future society in the ancient city of Genova

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Genova, Italy

14:00-15:10

› H1. Will preprints in health and medical research make reporting better or worse?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer: Tom Sheldon

Moderator: Curtis Brainard

Speakers: Theodora Bloom, Kate Kelland, Tom Sheldon, Jonathan Webb

› H2. Science and religion: uneasy bedfellows or allies in science storytelling?

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Beyond cheerleading

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer and moderator: Jane Qiu

Speakers: Dyna Rochmyaningsih, Tom Heneghan, Rob Stein, Frederic Takang Fomagnou

› H3. Data Security: How to protect yourself, your sources, and your stories

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizer: Deborah Blum

Moderator: Laura Helmuth

Speakers: Dana Priest, Julien Martin, Wael Abouhadid

› H4. Covering a lingering, devastating Ebola outbreak in conflict-ridden Congo

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer and moderator: Helen Branswell

Speakers: Jon Cohen, Annick Antierens, Jessica Ilunga, Mike Ryan

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

› H5. An indigenous perspective on science

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Véronique Morin

Speaker: Suzy Basile, Inga Hansen, Nancy Crépeau 

 

 

15:10-15:40              

Coffee Break

 

15:40-16:50

› J1. Rise of the Randomistas: How a new wave of controlled trials is helping set social and economic policies

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium B

Organizer and moderator: Vaishnavi Chandrashekhar

Speakers: Sumeet Patil, Annette Boaz, Karen Macours

› J2. How to track the quality of air, food, water, and medicine in your community

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Skills and tools

Location: STCC, 4ABC

Organizer: Stellar Murumba

Moderator: Catherine Gicheru

Speakers: Catalina Escobar, Samar Padmakar Halarnkar, James Fahn

› J3. The confession session!

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Fun and entertainment

Location: STCC, Auditorium C

Organizers: Mikko Myllykoski, Ulla Järvi

Moderators: Matteo Mikko Myllykoski, Ulla Järvi

› J4. Freelancing from the Global South

Type: Parallel session

Theme: State of our trade

Location: STCC, 3BC

Organizer: Dyna Rochmyaningsih

Moderator: Yao Hua Law

Speaker: Esther Nakkazi Mubiru, Emiliano Rodríguez Mega, Ben Deighton, Alexandra Nistoroiu

› J5. The frustrating quest for fusion energy

Type: Parallel session

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Olivier Dessibourg

Moderator: Eric Hand

Speaker: Bernard Bigot

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

16:00 (4 July) to 21:18 (5 July)

FT6. ITER: here comes the (artificial) Sun!

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Cadarache, France

 

17:00-17:45              

K5. Nature on the brink - a view from inside the battle to save biodiversity, with IPBES former chair

Type: Keynote

Theme: Science

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

Organizer: Debbie Ponchner

Speakers: Robert Watson, Debbie Ponchner

SIMULTANEOUSLY TRANSLATED FROM ENGLISH TO FRENCH OR VICE-VERSA

 

17:45-18:00              

Closing address and closing ceremony

Location: STCC, Auditorium A

18:00-23:00              

Farewell evening in Lavaux

(Bus will depart from STCC at 18:00)

6 July

09:00-12:30

FT33. A museum that will leave you in stitches

Type: Tourist visits

Theme: Science

Location: Chaplin's World

09:00-12:30

FT34. Byron was here

Type: Tourist visits

Theme: Science

Location: Château de Chillon

09:00-16:00

FT36. Where Gruyère cheese comes from

Type: Tourist visits

Theme: Science

Location: Gruyère

09:00-17:00

FT37. Suspended between two peaks

Type: Tourist visits

Theme: Science

Location: Glacier 3000

10:00-12:00

FT35. Steep learning curve – a walking tour of Lausanne

Type: Tourist visits

Theme: Science

Location: Lausanne

6 to 11 July

FT9. SESAME: A light source for the Middle East

Type: Tourist visits

Theme: Science

Location: Allan, Jordan

5 July

06:00 (5 July) to 21:52 (6 July)

FT4. Paris, where science meets art

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Paris, France

06:45 to approx. 21:00

FT5. Icy memories and an ultra-intense X-ray and neutron source in the heart of the French Alps

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Grenoble, France

06:45 to 19:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT19. Predicting the Future by Inventing It: From AI to Quantum Bits at IBM Research

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: IBM, Zürich

06:45 to 20:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT14. A journey into the heart of neurosciences, from fundamental research to effective applications

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Geneva

07:00 to 19:45 (back in Lausanne)

FT23. Time, Switzerland’s iconic resource

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Neuchâtel

07:00 to 20:40 (back in Lausanne)

FT20. Jungfraujoch: Insights Out of Thin Air

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Jungfraujoch

07:15 to 20:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT27. Geneva’s pivotal role in the response to viral disease outbreaks

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Geneva

07:45 (5 July) to 20:00 (6 July)

FT3. From “Dieselgate” to terrorist attacks: the lab tackling Europe’s policy challenges

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Ispra, Italy

07:45-20:00

FT7. Lyon - city of innovation and invention

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Lyon, France

07:45-17:30

FT12. To the edge of space onboard a solar-powered plane

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CSEM, SolarStratos, Neuchâtel

07:45 to 20:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT15. Exoplanets, black holes and gamma rays in the sky above Geneva

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Geneva

07:45 to 19:40 (back in Lausanne)

FT21. Zurich - From Einstein to the Digital Future

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Zurich

08:00-18:40

FT13. Finding Einstein in Bern - relatively speaking

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Bern

8:00 to 20:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT16. Happy Birthday WWW: BIG data, BIG opportunities and challenges

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CERN, Geneva

8:00 to 20:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT17. How radioisotopes travel from CERN to hospital patients

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CERN, Geneva

8:15 to 18:00 (back in Lausanne)

FT18. Tall and bold – a visit to the Grande Dixence, the highest gravity dam in the world

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Grande Dixence

8:30 (5 July) to 17:43 back in Lausanne (7 July)

FT28. Energy autark extreme-altitude architecture with a view of the Matterhorn and the stars

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Zermatt

8:30 to 13:00

FT29. A deep-dive into the world of CAR T cell therapies. Breakthrough therapies in the fight against cancer

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Agora Cancer Research Center in Lausanne

08:45 to 17:30 (back in Lausanne)

FT26. Explore the world of microbiome: changing the face of healthcare

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Ferring, St. Prex

09:00-12:30

FT25. Lausanne, city of water

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Lausanne

09:15-15:15

FT10. The lab and the vineyard: the past and future of Swiss wine making

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: Agroscope Pully & Lavaux (Domaine Croix Duplex)

11:10-16:45

FT11d. CERN: Going underground

Type: Field Trip

Theme: Science

Location: CERN, Geneva

17:00-19:00

Geneva Cocktail at Campus Biotech

For all WCSJ2019 participants, especially for Geneva, Grenoble and Lyon FT participants, as well as all participants leaving Geneva by plane on July 6 and planning to spend the night in Geneva.